Past Winners and Finalists

2018 Winner

Grekul, Lisa
Ledohowski, Lindy
Unbound: Ukrainian Canadians Writing Home.
University of Toronto Press, 2016.

Shortlist:

Kordan, Bohdan S.
No Free Man: Canada, the Great War and the Enemy Alien Experience.
McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2016.

Khanenko-Friesen, Natalia
Ukrainian Otherlands: Diaspora, Homeland, and Folk Imagination in the Twentieth Century.
University of Wisconsin Press, 2015.

Moure, Erin   
Kapusta.
House of Anansi Press, 2015.

Risen, Alexandra      
Unearthed: Love, Acceptance, and Other Lessons from an Abandoned Garden (a memoir).
Viking, a division of Penguin Random House Canada Ltd., 2016.

2016 Winner

Mierau, Maurice
Detachment: An Adoption Memoir.
Freehand Books; Calgary, Alberta, 2014.

Shortlist:

Buday, Grant
The Delusionist.
Anvil Press; Vancouver, B.C., Canada, 2014.

Martynowych, Orest
The Showman and the Ukrainian Cause: Folk Dance, Film and the Life of Vasile Avramenko.
University of Manitoba Press; Winnipeg, MB, 2014.

Skrypuch, Marsha Forchuk  
Underground Soldier.
Scholastic Canada Ltd., Toronto, 2014.

Zembrzycki, Stacey   
According to Baba: A collaborative Oral History of Sudbury’s Ukrainian Community.
University of British Columbia Press; Vancouver, BC, 2014.

2014 Winner

Flacks, Diane
Tarasiuk, Andrey
Goy, Luba
Luba, Simply Luba.
Scirocco Drama, J. Shillingford Publishing Inc., Winnipeg, Manitoba, 2013.

Shortlist:

Moure, Erin
The Unmemntioable.
House of Anansi, Toronto, Ontario, 2012.

Mucz, Michael          
Baba’s Kitchen Memories.
University of Alberta Press, Edmonton, Alberta, 2012.

Sapergia, Barbara     
Blood and Salt.
Coteau Books, Regina, Saskatchewan, 2012.

Skrypuch, Marsha Forchuk  
Making Bombs For Hitler.
Scholastic Canada Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, 2012.

2012 Winner

Mitchell, Shandi
Under This Unbroken Sky.
Brick Books, 2008.

Shortlist:

Andrusyshyn, Larissa
Mammoth.
DC Books, Montreal, Quebec, 2010.

Kostash, Myrna
Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium.
University of Alberta Press, Edmonton, Alberta, 2010.

Shkandrij, Myroslav 
Jews in Ukrainian Literature: Representation and Identity.
Yale University Press, London, 2009.

Tregebov, Rhea         
The Knife Sharpener’s Bell.
Coteau Books, Regina, Saskatchewan, 2009.

2010 Winner

Maggs, Randall
Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems.
Brick Books, 2008.

Shortlist:

Bachinsky, Elizabeth
God of Missed Connections.
Nightwood Editions; Gibsons, British Columbia, 2009.

Laverdure, Paul
Redemption and Ritual; the Eastern-Rite Redemptorists of North America, 1906-2006.
Redeemer’s Voice Press, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, 2007.

Pura, Murray Andrew
Zo.
Windhover Marsh; Toronto, Ontario, 2008.

2008 Winner

Kulyk Keefer, Janice
The Ladies’ Lending Library.
Harper Collins, 2007.

Shortlist:

Bociurkiw, Marusya
Comfort Food for Break-ups: The Memoir of a Hungry Girl.
Arsenal Pulp Press. Vancouver, 2007.

Fodchuk, Roman Paul
Zhorna: Material Culture of the Ukrainian Pioneers.
University of Calgary Press, 2006.

Grekul, Lisa
Leaving Shadows: Literature in English by Canada’s Ukrainians.
University of Alberta Press, 2005.

2006 Winner

Co-recipients:

Laura Langston for Lesia’s Dream.
Harper Collins, 2003.

Danny Schur for
Strike: The Musical.

Shortlist:

Grekul, Lisa
Kalyna’s Song.
Coteau Books, 2003.

Warwaruk, Larry
Andrei and the Snow Walker.
Coteau Books, 2002.